Search
Close this search box.
jojoba oil vs rosehip oil

Jojoba Oil vs Rosehip Oil

Rosehip and jojoba oil are often found in serums, facial oil blends, cleansing oils and as independent carrier oils in the beauty aisle. Here we want to discuss what it is about these oils that makes them so renowned and beneficial. This post will be comparing jojoba oil vs rosehip oil for the benefits of the face and the body.

jojoba oil vs rosehip oil

Jojoba oil and rosehip oil are important components in many skin serums.

Photo by Chelsea shapouri on Unsplash

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil isn’t actually an oil at all, it is a wax ester. A wax ester which is a mixture of fatty alcohol and fatty acid. Regardless, it has almost universally been accepted as an oil.

Jojoba oil is great for the skin since its chemical composition is quite comparable to the oil generated by our own skin, thus it reacts very well with it. To simply explain it, our skin recognizes the oil as its own.

It is well-known for its anti-inflammatory effects, and it is beneficial in combating itchy skin disorders such as eczema and psoriasis. It also contains vitamins A, vitamin D, and vitamin E. The oil has omega fatty acids 6 and 9, and is a really fair and balanced oil that is suitable for all skin types.

Rosehip Oil

Rosehip oil is a carrier oil with a medium weight that penetrates fast. It gives a faint oily feel that is not unpleasant or excessive.

Rosehip oil, in contrast to Jojoba oil, includes linoleic acid and omega 3 fatty acid.

Because of these fatty acids, when combined with Vitamin A which is a natural retinol and Vitamin C which is an antioxidant and the oil produces incredible benefits that protect, heal, and rejuvenate the skin. Cell renewal and collagen formation are both boosted. This implies that it will work excellently for anti-aging and brilliantly for radiant skin on younger skin.

Jojoba Oil vs Rosehip Oil

jojoba oil vs rosehip oil

Both jojoba and rosehip oil are completely naturally and can even be used on their own.

www.istockphoto.com

The section is to compare the different components of Jojoba oil and Rosehip oil using the following list:

  • Oil richness
  • Properties
  • Suitable for which skin types
  • Cures which skin conditions
  • Vitamins
  • Shelf life

This way, we can see the benefits of each oil and where it stands out, which will bring us to our final conclusion – Which oil is better?

Rosehip Oil

Richness

Rosehip oil is rich in carotenoids. Carotenoids can be defined as phytochemicals recognized for their antioxidant capabilities. Beta-carotene is by far the most prevalent carotenoid in rosehip oil, that the body processes to retinyl esters. Preformed vitamin A is what these retinyl esters are classified as similar to retinol.

Properties

Rosehip has qualities that are :

  • anti-inflammatory
  • antibacterial (phenols)
  • antioxidant qualities (cateroids)

This is owing to the oil’s great concentration of antioxidants and fatty acids.

The most prevalent fatty acids in rosehip oil are:

  • linoleic acid which is an omega-6 acid
  • alpha linolenic acid, an omega-3 acid
  • oleic acid which is an omega-9 acid

These fatty acids have anti-inflammatory properties and can be very calming to the skin.

Suitable for Which Skin Types

Rosehip oil does not clog pores. This, together with its diverse nutritional composition, makes it particularly suitable for all skin types. However, it can be really beneficial for dry, lifeless, or aged skin.

Cures Which Skin Conditions

Rosehip oil has been demonstrated to improve illnesses such as cheilitis, eczema, and neurodermatitis when applied directly to the skin.

Vitamins

Vitamin E is important for healthy skin since it serves as an antioxidant. This means it hunts for free radicals and gets rid of them. Rosehip oil contains two types of vitamin E which are tocotrienols and tocopherols.

Rosehip oil contains vitamin A, which promotes collagen formation. It is required for preserving the skin’s general tightness and elasticity.

Shelf Life

Rosehip oil has a shelf life of roughly six months initially after being opened. Refrigeration is advised to help preserve its quality throughout that period.

Benefits

Rosehip oil’s fatty acids aid in the retention of hydration and the prevention of loss of moisture. It promotes cell renewal, which can help with stretch marks, discoloration, and scarring.

Jojoba Oil

Richness

Wax esters account for approximately 25% of our sebum and serve primarily to nourish the skin surface.

Esters in jojoba oil are:

docosenyl docosanoate, jojobenyl jojobenoate, eicosenyl oleate, jojobenyl erucate, docosenyl oleate, and erucyl jojobenoate.

Properties

Jojoba oil contains emollients. They hydrate the skin, promote suppleness, and offer a barrier protection that inhibits water loss.

While jojoba contains less fatty acids than some other carrier oils, the most significant include all omega-9s, eicosenoic, and erucic, as well as antioxidants such as phenols and flavonoids .

Plant sterols are also found in jojoba oil. Sterols are fat-soluble chemicals that help to maintain the skin’s smooth and supple appearance. Beta-sitosterol, cholesterol, campesterol, iso fucosterol, and stigmasterol are the primary ones present in jojoba.

Jojoba oil possesses:

  • anti-inflammatory
  • anti-microbial
  • and pain-relieving properties

Jojoba holds potential in lowering pain caused by sun exposure, as well as water retention)\. It’s also been demonstrated to have powerful antimicrobial qualities, which may clarify why some individuals with acne-prone skin find it useful.

Suitable for Which Skin Types

Jojoba is highly recommended for individuals with sensitive skin. This is because the oil is of a gentle nature.

Cures Which Skin Conditions

Jojoba can help with psoriasis and acne without causing any bad effects. Additionally, it is advised that jojoba be utilized alone or in conjunction with other remedies.

Vitamins

Jojoba oil consist of:

Shelf life

Jojoba oil is extremely well balanced and may be stored for up to two years without refrigeration.

Conclusion

If you suffer from acne, Jojoba is the best oil to use. As earlier mentioned, the skin recognizes Jojoba oil as its own, meaning the skin generates less oil naturally since it has now been moisturized by the Jojoba oil. Moreover, as already known, excessive oil production is a major cause of acne.

Rosehip oil may be too strong for acne-prone skin. It is, nevertheless, excellent for anti-aging, scar tissue, and hyperpigmentation. It is perfect for use when you want healthy and radiant skin.

The best oil overall in the jojoba oil vs rosehip oil debate is rosehip oil. Not only does it promote cell rejuvenation and cell nutrition, but it also helps solve problems like scarring, hyperpigmentation, fine lines, wrinkles and stretch marks. Mixed with other oils, it can also prove to be suitable for sensitive skin as well.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

The Green You

Author

Lisa Stewart

Editor-in-Chief

Edit Content

Jojoba Oil vs Rosehip Oil

Rosehip and jojoba oil are often found in serums, facial oil blends, cleansing oils and as independent carrier oils in the beauty aisle. Here we

Read More »

Subscribe to our Newsletter

No spam, notifications only about new updates.

This website uses cookies to ensure you get the best experience on our website.